telephone us
01738 639222
basket
My Basket 0 item(s): 0.00
telephone us
01738 639222

Highland Fayre Cookies & Privacy Policy 

 

Disclaimer
 
Highland Fayre Ltd know that you take the privacy of your information and how it used and shared very seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with the current data protection law in the UK and this privacy policy. This notice describes the Highland Fayre Ltd privacy policy and how we aim to repay the trust you have shown by sharing your personal data with us. Any data collected will be in compliance with the GDPR laws.
 
This policy applies to all the websites we operate, our use of emails and text messages for marketing purposes, and any other methods we use for collecting information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with the information, what we won’t do with the information, and what rights you have.
 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on our website.  Unless we have legal grounds to do otherwise, we will provide you with at least 30 days’ notice of the effective date of the revised privacy policy.  We may post the notice on our website and/or send you the notice by email.
 
Cookies and Website Traffic Analysis
 
When users enter the Highland Fayre website their computers will automatically be issued with 'cookies'. Cookies are text files which identify users' computers to the Highland Fayre server. The website then creates "session" cookies to store some of the preferences of users moving around the website, e.g. retaining a text-only preference. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used and they are deleted on departure from the website.
 
Many websites do this to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites.
 
Highland Fayre website uses third-party cookies to measure use of the website including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development. For this purpose, Highland Fayre uses Google Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website. The information collected by Highland Fayre will include, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally.
 
Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.
 
Log Files
 
Log files stored on the Highland Fayre server allow the recording and analysis of users' use of the website. Log files do not contain any personal information.
 
Information Collection
 
Highland Fayre Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected on www.highlandfayre.co.uk.
 
We will only ever collect the information we need, including data that will be useful to help improve our services.
 
We may collect and process the following data about you:
 
1. Personal information, such as name, postal address, phone number, email address, that you provide by filling in forms on our website and when you contact us via telephone and includes information provided when you:

- subscribe to receive one of  our newsletters;
- order a brochure;
- respond to a campaign;
- enter a competition or promotion;
- submit a question to us or provide us with feedback.

2. Details of your visits to our site including but not limited to, IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed, and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many people use our sites, how many people visit on a regular basis, and how popular our pages are. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. It simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.
 
You are provided with an opportunity to opt out from receiving communications from us or our partners at the time that your details are submitted and, on each occasion, that you are contacted thereafter.
 
Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them please see our Cookies and Website Traffic Analysis above. If you want to disable cookies, please refer to Cookies and WebsiteTraffic Analysis above.
 
How We Use The Information We Collect
 
We may process your personal data for our legitimate business interests.  “Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business and providing you with the best services and products in the most secure way.  These interests include:
 
- To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
- To provide you with information about our products, services, offers or technical developments that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
- To contact you regarding your opinions on our products and services which may be used for marketing, research and analysis, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
- To help us identify you when you contact or visit us.
- For general administration purposes.
- To help us improve the quality of our products and services.
- To help us detect and prevent fraud and money laundering.
- To help us recover debts.
- To carry out analysis and customer profiling.
- When you communicate with us for customer service or other purposes (e.g., by emails, faxes, phone calls, tweets, etc.), we retain such information and our responses to you in the records of your account.
- When we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests we always ensure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. 
 
If you have any concerns about the processing described above, you have the right to object to this processing.  For more information on your rights please see “Your Right” section below.
 
Choice / Opt-In And Opt-Out
 
Whenever the processing of your personal data requires your consent then you will be given the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out to having your contact details used as set out above, at the time your details are submitted. For example, when you request product information, you can tell us when you provide your details if you do not want to receive any other information from Highland Fayre Ltd or you can let us know how best to get in touch with you with information that may be of interest.
 
If you do not wish us to use your data as set out above, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please leave the relevant boxes, situated on the form which we used to collect your data, blank/unticked.
 
If you no longer wish to receive email or other promotional materials from us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by one of the following methods:
 
by using the opt out boxes on the response form and submitting it;
by writing to sales@highlandfayre.co.uk
by calling us on 01738 639222
 
Legal Disclaimer
 
Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.
 
Service Providers
 
We use outside contractors to programme our bespoke systems and who on occasion may have access to our user database. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.
 
Links
 
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Highland Fayre are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.
 
Surveys
 
From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as postal code). Contact information will not be shared with any third parties unless we give prior notice and choice. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, they may not use users' personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.
 
Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information
 
If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as postal code, phone, email or postal address), we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate users' personally identifiable information. This can be done by logging into your account and making these changes.
 
Notification of Changes
 
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
 
Your Rights
 
Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to request copies of your data, request rectification of your data, request erasure of your data, object to us processing your data, the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing, request us to restrict the process and where our systems allow, the right to access a copy of the information we hold about you (a subject access request). Please contact us at:
 
Phone: 01738 639222
Email: sales@highlandfayre.co.uk,
Postal address: Unit 2, Ruthvenfield Road, Inveralmond Industrial Estate, Perth, PH1 3WB
 
 
For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.co.uk

 
Live Help Software
Close

 
Close
arrow House Name/Number:
arrow Postcode/Zip Code:
arrow Country:

Highland fayre